• <tt class='tlJykMlA'></tt>
  • <thead class='94K7Lauipx'><option class='9cNvbSu7LJ'></option></thead>

    <em class='jepytdnyfeW3'><b class='oR1Ys12nk'><td class='6rzzLTN'></td></b></em>

  • <dl class='Td0EmkF'><b class='qoWhaibfJ9'></b></dl>

  • <span class='lS1G'></span>

    Privacy Policy

    Updated 24th May 2018

    PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY
    PACKT PRIVACY POLICY

    1. Introduction
      This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you鸿运彩软件下载 when you鸿运彩软件下载 interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.
      We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you鸿运彩软件下载 to be fully informed about you鸿运彩软件下载r rights, and how Packt uses you鸿运彩软件下载r data; for example how we combine data to build a picture of you鸿运彩软件下载.
      We hope the following sections will answer any questions you鸿运彩软件下载 have but if not, please do get in touch with us.
      It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you鸿运彩软件下载 of any significant changes, but you鸿运彩软件下载’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you鸿运彩软件下载 wish.
      When you鸿运彩软件下载 are using the Packt website, Packt Publishing Limited is the data controller.

    2. Explaining the legal bases we rely on
      The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data, including:

      Consent
      In specific situations, we can collect and process you鸿运彩软件下载r data with you鸿运彩软件下载r consent.

      For example, when you鸿运彩软件下载 tick a box to receive email campaigns

      When collecting you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data, we’ll always make clear to you鸿运彩软件下载 which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

      Contractual obligations

      In certain circumstances, we need you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

      For example, if you鸿运彩软件下载 order an item from us for 鸿运彩软件下载 delivery, we’ll collect you鸿运彩软件下载r address details to deliver you鸿运彩软件下载r purchase, and pass them to our courier.

      Legal compliance

      If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process you鸿运彩软件下载r data.

      For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Packt to law enforcement.

      Legitimate interest

      In specific situations, we require you鸿运彩软件下载r data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact you鸿运彩软件下载r rights, freedom or interests.

      For example, we will use you鸿运彩软件下载r purchase history to send you鸿运彩软件下载 or make available personalised offers.

      We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services.

    3. When do we collect you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data?

      • When you鸿运彩软件下载 visit our website, and use you鸿运彩软件下载r account to buy products, or redeem vouchers from.
      • When you鸿运彩软件下载 make an online purchase and check out as a guest (in which case we just collect transaction-based data, such as email, name, and address).
      • When you鸿运彩软件下载 create an account with us.
      • When you鸿运彩软件下载 engage with us on social media.
      • When you鸿运彩软件下载 download or install our app.
      • When you鸿运彩软件下载 join a Packt loyalty programme (such as Packt Members Club).
      • When you鸿运彩软件下载 sign up to ‘My Account’ you鸿运彩软件下载 will be given access to an area on which will collect and store all of you鸿运彩软件下载r receipts for you鸿运彩软件下载 when you鸿运彩软件下载 make a purchase from Packt.
      • When you鸿运彩软件下载 contact鸿运彩软件下载 by any means with queries, complaints etc.
      • When you鸿运彩软件下载 enter prize draws or competitions.
      • When you鸿运彩软件下载 choose to complete any surveys we send you鸿运彩软件下载.
      • When you鸿运彩软件下载 comment on or review our products and services.
      • When you鸿运彩软件下载’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you鸿运彩软件下载.
    4. What sort of personal data do we collect?

      • If you鸿运彩软件下载 have a web account with us: you鸿运彩软件下载r name, date of birth, job title, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. For you鸿运彩软件下载r security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of you鸿运彩软件下载r login password.
      • Details of you鸿运彩软件下载r interactions with us through online or by using one of our apps. For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you鸿运彩软件下载, details of any complaints or comments you鸿运彩软件下载 make, details of purchases you鸿运彩软件下载 made, items viewed or added to you鸿运彩软件下载r basket, voucher redemptions, products you鸿运彩软件下载 show interest in, web pages you鸿运彩软件下载 visit and how and when you鸿运彩软件下载 contact鸿运彩软件下载.
      • Details of you鸿运彩软件下载r shopping preferences.
        For example, which of our products and web pages you鸿运彩软件下载 prefer to visit and where you鸿运彩软件下载 redeem you鸿运彩软件下载r vouchers or discount codes.
      • Details of you鸿运彩软件下载r visits to our websites or apps, and which site you鸿运彩软件下载 came from to ours.
      • Information gathered by the use of cookies in you鸿运彩软件下载r web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies.
      • Personal details which help us to recommend items of interest.
        For example, you鸿运彩软件下载 might share information on you鸿运彩软件下载r topic preference which allows us to recommend appropriate technology area eBooks.
        We’ll only ask for and use you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor you鸿运彩软件下载r shopping experience with us. Of course, it’s always you鸿运彩软件下载r choice whether you鸿运彩软件下载 share such details with us.
      • Payment card information, which is stored with a Payment Card Provider in a PSI-DSS Compliant Manner.
      • Your comments and product reviews.
      • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about you鸿运彩软件下载r internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where you鸿运彩软件下载r computer is located, the web pages viewed during you鸿运彩软件下载r visit, the advertisements you鸿运彩软件下载 clicked on, and any search terms you鸿运彩软件下载 entered.
      • Your social media username, if you鸿运彩软件下载 interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to you鸿运彩软件下载r comments, questions or feedback.
    5. How and why do we use you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data?
      We want to give you鸿运彩软件下载 the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you鸿运彩软件下载 are by combining the data we have about you鸿运彩软件下载.
      We then use this to offer you鸿运彩软件下载 promotions and products that are most likely to interest you鸿运彩软件下载.
      The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.
      Of course, if you鸿运彩软件下载 wish to change how we use you鸿运彩软件下载r data, you鸿运彩软件下载’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ in section 11 below.
      Remember, if you鸿运彩软件下载 choose not to share you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you鸿运彩软件下载’ve asked for.

      Here’s how we’ll use you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data and why:

        • To process any orders that you鸿运彩软件下载 make by using our website, apps or via telephone. If we don’t collect you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process you鸿运彩软件下载r order and comply with our legal obligations.
        • For example, you鸿运彩软件下载r details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you鸿运彩软件下载 ordered, and we may keep you鸿运彩软件下载r details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

        • To respond to you鸿运彩软件下载r queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you鸿运彩软件下载 sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you鸿运彩软件下载 throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you鸿运彩软件下载, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you鸿运彩软件下载 with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on you鸿运彩软件下载r experience.
        • To protect our business and you鸿运彩软件下载r account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data to maintain, update and safeguard you鸿运彩软件下载r account. We’ll also monitor you鸿运彩软件下载r browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.
          For example, by checking you鸿运彩软件下载r password when you鸿运彩软件下载 login and using manual and automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent log-ins from unexpected locations and to protect our systems.
        • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
        • With you鸿运彩软件下载r consent, we will use you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data, preferences and details of you鸿运彩软件下载r transactions to keep you鸿运彩软件下载 informed by email, web, text, telephone about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.
          Of course, you鸿运彩软件下载 are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.
        • To send you鸿运彩软件下载 communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you鸿运彩软件下载 about our changes to the services we provide you鸿运彩软件下载. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to you鸿运彩软件下载r orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
        • To display the most interesting content to you鸿运彩软件下载 on our websites or apps, we’ll use data we hold about you鸿运彩软件下载r favourite products, title topics and so on. We do so on the basis of you鸿运彩软件下载r consent to receive app notifications and/or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on you鸿运彩软件下载r device.
          For example, we might display a list of items you鸿运彩软件下载’ve recently looked at, or offer you鸿运彩软件下载 recommendations based on you鸿运彩软件下载r purchase history and any other data you鸿运彩软件下载’ve shared with us.
        • To administer any of our competitions which you鸿运彩软件下载 enter, based on you鸿运彩软件下载r consent given at the time of entering.
        • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you鸿运彩软件下载. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
          For example, we’ll record you鸿运彩软件下载r browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you鸿运彩软件下载 leave us online feedback about any problems you鸿运彩软件下载’re having.
        • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.
          For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law
        • To send you鸿运彩软件下载 survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you鸿运彩软件下载.
          Of course, you鸿运彩软件下载 are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by updating you鸿运彩软件下载r preferences in you鸿运彩软件下载r online account.
        • To build a rich picture of who you鸿运彩软件下载 are and what you鸿运彩软件下载 like, and to inform our business decisions, we’ll combine data captured from across the third parties and data from publicly-available lists as we have described in the section 'What Sort of Personal Data do we collect?' We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.
          For example, by combining this data, this will help us personalise you鸿运彩软件下载r experience and decide which inspiration or content to share with you鸿运彩软件下载. We also use anonymised data from customer purchase histories to identify trends in different areas. This may then guide which products we display.
        • For ‘My Account’ users who have registered for a Packt account to decide which information to show you鸿运彩软件下载, with the help of computer algorithms. We do so on the basis of you鸿运彩软件下载r consent when you鸿运彩软件下载 register for a Packt account. If you鸿运彩软件下载 don’t want to continue receiving ‘My Account’ offers, you鸿运彩软件下载’ll be unable to continue you鸿运彩软件下载r ‘My Account’ with Packt.
          For example, if you鸿运彩软件下载 consent through our apps, we may use you鸿运彩软件下载r shopping preferences to offer you鸿运彩软件下载 tailored rewards.

      Here’s more at how we use cookies and similar technologies.

    6. Combining you鸿运彩软件下载r data for personalised direct marketing
      We want to bring you鸿运彩软件下载 offers and promotions that are most relevant to you鸿运彩软件下载r interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you鸿运彩软件下载 as a customer, we combine you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data gathered as described above, for example you鸿运彩软件下载r shopping history.

    7. How we protect you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data
      We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat you鸿运彩软件下载r data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.
      We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.
      Access to you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information) is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected.
      We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

    8. How long will we keep you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data?
      Whenever we collect or process you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.
      At the end of that retention period, you鸿运彩软件下载r data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

      Example of customer data retention period:

      Orders
      When you鸿运彩软件下载 place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you鸿运彩软件下载 give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

    9. Who do we share you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data with?
      We sometimes share you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data with trusted third parties.
      For example, delivery couriers, email distributors, payment providers, print on demand partners, for fraud management, to help us personalise our offers to you鸿运彩软件下载 and so on.

      Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep you鸿运彩软件下载r data safe and protect you鸿运彩软件下载r privacy:

      • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
      • They may only use you鸿运彩软件下载r data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
      • We work closely with them to ensure that you鸿运彩软件下载r privacy is respected and protected at all times.
      • If we stop using their services, any of you鸿运彩软件下载r data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

      Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

      • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
      • Operational companies such as print on demand partners & delivery couriers.
      • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you鸿运彩软件下载.
      • Google/Facebook to show you鸿运彩软件下载 products that might interest you鸿运彩软件下载 while you鸿运彩软件下载’re browsing the internet. This is based on either you鸿运彩软件下载r marketing consent or you鸿运彩软件下载r acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our cookies notice for details.

      Sharing you鸿运彩软件下载r data with third parties for their own purposes:
      We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

      • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
      • We may also be required to disclose you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in you鸿运彩软件下载r country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

      To help personalise you鸿运彩软件下载r journey through our website we currently use the following companies, who will process you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data as part of their contracts with us:
      Adform
      Oracle Marketing Cloud
      Criteo
      Google
      Facebook
      Twitter
      GetSiteControl
      Barilliance
      HubSpot
      Zuora
      HEAP Analytics

    10. Where you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data may be processed
      Sometimes we will need to share you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as Australia or the USA.

      International orders
      If you鸿运彩软件下载 are based outside the UK and place an order with us, we will transfer the personal data that we collect from you鸿运彩软件下载 to the UK.
      Protecting you鸿运彩软件下载r data outside the EEA
      The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you鸿运彩软件下载 to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA.
      For example, this might be required in order to fulfil you鸿运彩软件下载r order or process you鸿运彩软件下载r payment details
      If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure you鸿运彩软件下载r data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times.
      Any transfer of you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

    11. What are you鸿运彩软件下载r rights over you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data?

      An overview of you鸿运彩软件下载r different rights
      You have the right to request:

      • Access to the personal data we hold about you鸿运彩软件下载, free of charge in most cases.
      • The correction of you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
      • For example, when you鸿运彩软件下载 withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest.
      • That we stop using you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
      • That we stop any consent-based processing of you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data after you鸿运彩软件下载 withdraw that consent.
        You have the right to request a copy of any information about you鸿运彩软件下载 that we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for you鸿运彩软件下载r information, please contact Data Requests on datasubjectrequest鸿运彩软件下载@. To ask for you鸿运彩软件下载r information to be amended, please update you鸿运彩软件下载r online account, or contact our Customer 鸿运彩软件下载 team at customercare鸿运彩软件下载@.
        If we choose not to action you鸿运彩软件下载r request we will explain to you鸿运彩软件下载 the reasons for our refusal.

      Your right to withdraw consent
      Whenever you鸿运彩软件下载 have given us you鸿运彩软件下载r consent to use you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data, you鸿运彩软件下载 have the right to change you鸿运彩软件下载r mind at any time and withdraw that consent.
      Where we rely on our legitimate interest
      In cases where we are processing you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you鸿运彩软件下载 can ask us to stop for reasons connected to you鸿运彩软件下载r individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data.
      Direct marketing
      You have the right to stop the use of you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with you鸿运彩软件下载r request.
      Checking you鸿运彩软件下载r identity
      To protect the confidentiality of you鸿运彩软件下载r information, we will ask you鸿运彩软件下载 to verify you鸿运彩软件下载r identity before proceeding with any request you鸿运彩软件下载 make under this Privacy Notice. If you鸿运彩软件下载 have authorised a third party to submit a request on you鸿运彩软件下载r behalf, we will ask them to prove they have you鸿运彩软件下载r permission to act.

    12. How can you鸿运彩软件下载 stop the use of you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data for direct marketing?

      There are several ways you鸿运彩软件下载 can stop direct marketing communications from us:

      • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you鸿运彩软件下载. We will then stop any further emails from that particular division.
      • If you鸿运彩软件下载 have an account, log in into you鸿运彩软件下载r account, visit the ‘My Account’ area and change you鸿运彩软件下载r preferences.
      • In our apps, you鸿运彩软件下载 can manage you鸿运彩软件下载r preferences and opt out from one or all of the different push notifications by selecting or deselecting the relevant options in the ‘Settings’ section.
        Please note that you鸿运彩软件下载 may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing you鸿运彩软件下载r preferences while our systems are fully updated.
    13. Contacting the Regulator

      If you鸿运彩软件下载 feel that you鸿运彩软件下载r data has not been handled correctly, or you鸿运彩软件下载 are unhappy with our response to any requests you鸿运彩软件下载 have made to us regarding the use of you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data, you鸿运彩软件下载 have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
      If you鸿运彩软件下载 are based outside the UK, you鸿运彩软件下载 have the right to lodge you鸿运彩软件下载r complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in you鸿运彩软件下载r country of residence.

    14. If you鸿运彩软件下载 live outside the UK

      For all non-UK customers
      By using our services or providing you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data to us, you鸿运彩软件下载 expressly consent to the processing of you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you鸿运彩软件下载 still have the right to ask us not to process you鸿运彩软件下载r data in certain ways, and if you鸿运彩软件下载 do so, we will respect you鸿运彩软件下载r wishes.
      Sometimes we’ll need to transfer you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you鸿运彩软件下载’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data from you鸿运彩软件下载r country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in and outside of the UK.
      By dealing with us, you鸿运彩软件下载 are giving you鸿运彩软件下载r consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data outside you鸿运彩软件下载r country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.
      This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside you鸿运彩软件下载r country of residence, and could include storage of you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data on servers in the UK.
      We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside you鸿运彩软件下载r country of residence using you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. We’ll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of you鸿运彩软件下载r personal data.

      This policy applies to all web sites and email services provided by Packt Publishing. By using these web sites you鸿运彩软件下载 consent to the general terms and conditions of usage and to the terms of this privacy policy.
      Packt Publishing Ltd
      2nd Floor Livery Place, 35 Livery Street
      Colmore Business District
      Birmingham B3 2PB
      United Kingdom
      T : +44 (0) 121 265 6484
      F: +44 (0) 121 212 1419

    鸿运彩软件下载

  • <tt class='tlJykMlA'></tt>
  • <thead class='94K7Lauipx'><option class='9cNvbSu7LJ'></option></thead>

    <em class='jepytdnyfeW3'><b class='oR1Ys12nk'><td class='6rzzLTN'></td></b></em>

  • <dl class='Td0EmkF'><b class='qoWhaibfJ9'></b></dl>

  • <span class='lS1G'></span>